New book dedicated to flags of Nakhchivan Khanate presented in Prague
Member of the Board of Directors of the Public Organization for the Protection of Cultural Heritage and Historical Monuments "GASR" (Castle), First Deputy Chairman and Member of the Board of ICOMAM (Committee of Military History, Military Museums and Weapons Collections), Doctor philosophy on history Parvin Gozalov has attended the 26th General Conference of the International Council of Museums in Prague, Czech Republic.
The International Council of Museums has more than 45,000 members from 141 countries, 126 national committees and 30 international committees. At the meeting of the ICOMAM International Committee the book "Three flags belonging to the Nakhchivan Khanate" (based on the books "Flags of Nakhchivan" by P. Gozalov - Baku 2015 and "Three flags belonging to the Nakhchivan Khanate" - Baku 2016 with additions) was presented in Azerbaijani, Russian and English by the author of the book Parvin Gozalov. In the book, the author draws the readers’ attention to a detailed study of the three flags of the Nakhchivan Khanate, first discovered in the scientific and cultural history of Azerbaijan in 2015. The publication provides explanatory information about the identity of the symbols used on the state and battle flags of the Nakhchivan Khanate with the symbols used on the state flag of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In addition, research material is presented on the allied banners of the Nakhchivan and Iravan khanates, indicating their equal alliance with Fatali Khan. Also, for the first time in the history of Azerbaijan, the publication contains the "Map of the military operations of the South Caucasus in 1809-1817 based on the Gulustan-Bucharest peace." As seen on the map, there are no Armenian state and toponyms on the map. The map was compiled in the military-historical department of the Headquarters of the Caucasian Military District.