Arabic version of Leyla Aliyeva’s book of poems presented in Qatar
An Arabic version of the book “The World Dissolves like a Dream” by vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva has been presented in Qatar.
Co-organized by the Embassy of Azerbaijan in the State of Qatar and the Cultural Village Foundation – Katara, the event was attended by General Manager of Katara Cultural Village Foundation Khalid Ibrahim Al-Sulaiti, Azerbaijani Ambassador to the country Rashad Ismayilov, President of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva, Turkish Ambassador to Qatar Mehmet Mustafa Goksu, as well as local media representatives and members of the Azerbaijani community in Qatar.
The design of the book includes several paintings by Leyla Aliyeva.
The event also featured the screening of a documentary highlighting the life and creativity of Leyla Aliyeva.
The English-language newspapers "Gulf Times" and "The Peninsula" of Qatar, as well as the official website and social networks of the Katara Cultural Village published a number of articles highlighting the presentation ceremony of Leyla Aliyeva's book of poems " The World Dissolves like a Dream".