Azerbaijani film “Mahmud and Maryam” screened in Qatar
“Mahmud and Maryam”, an Azerbaijani film based on an eponymous novel by famous Azerbaijani writer Elchin Afandiyev, was screened at the Katara Drama Theatre in the State of Qatar.
Organized by the Embassy of Azerbaijan in the State of Qatar in cooperation with the Cultural Village Foundation - Katara, the event was attended by Azerbaijani Ambassador to the country Rashad Ismayilov, President of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva, Turkish Ambassador to Qatar Mehmet Mustafa Goksu, as well as other diplomats and representatives of the Azerbaijani community in Qatar.
Aras Bulut Iynemli and Eva Dedova play the key roles in the feature film, dubbed in Arabic and screened in Qatar for the first time in Arab countries, which tells the story of two young people from two different worlds.
The events of the film take place in the 15th century.
Mahmud and Maryam, the first project in Azerbaijan-Turkiye partnership, was co-produced by Turkish director Mehmet Ada Öztekin in 2013.
The "Mahmud and Maryam" novel, translated into many languages of the world and included in the golden fund of modern prose. It was first published in 1992 and by three more publishing houses later.