Special Representative of President of Republic of Korea visits Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum
A delegation led by the Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Korea, Chairman of the Special Committee for supporting Busan`s candidacy to host World Expo 2030 Suh Byung-soo, has visited Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum.
The members of the delegation were informed about the traditions of Azerbaijan’s ancient art of carpet-making, and familiarized themselves with the unique collection exhibited in the Museum, demonstrating Azerbaijan’s carpet weaving techniques.
The unique samples of Azerbaijan’s seven main carpet weaving schools, including Guba, Baku, Shirvan, Ganja, Gazakh, Karabakh and Tabriz, depicting ornaments of wild life, birds and plants, are also showcased in the Museum.
Due to meticulous and hard work carried out by Azerbaijan’s First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva, Azerbaijan’s national art of carpet weaving was inscribed on the UNESCO Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity on November 16, 2010.
Azerbaijan’s material cultural heritage, as well as the extraordinary and original exposition of the museum building have made a deep impression on members of the delegation.