Deputy minister: We are still witnessing continuing of Armenia's environmental terror against Azerbaijan
“We strongly condemn the actions reflected in the footage showing Armenians setting fires to the forests in Lachin and Khojaly districts in recent days, and consider them an environmental terror and a crime against nature,” said Azerbaijan’s Deputy Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Firdovsi Aliyev.
“Today we are witnessing the continuing environmental terror of Armenia against Azerbaijan. Armenians, who have been illegally settled in the territory of Azerbaijan, continue to commit acts of eco-terrorism not only against our people, but also against our nature and natural resources, and humanity as a whole. The fact that the Armenians, not limited to burning down the forests of Jabrayil, Zangilan, Gubadli, Kalbajar and Shusha districts during the occupation and now intentionally damage the environment by setting fires to the forests in Khojaly and Lachin demonstrate that these areas do not belong to them. This is also a direct confirmation of a hostile attitude towards the nature,” he added.
The deputy minister also noted that the incident in question will be thoroughly investigated by the ministry and the existing facts will be assessed in accordance with international law.