Azerbaijani servicemen participate in exercises in Turkiye
In accordance with the bilateral cooperation plan signed between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Turkiye, servicemen of the Azerbaijan Army participated in the exercises held in Turkiye to exchange experience as part of the "Brother Brigade Project", the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
Due to the completion of the training period, a ceremony was held with the participation of Commander of the Army Corps of the Turkish Armed Forces, Lieutenant General Rasim Yaldiz, and other high-ranking officers.
Speaking at the ceremony, Lieutenant General Rasim Yaldiz stressed the exemplary service of Azerbaijani servicemen within the framework of the "Brother Brigade Project" and expressed confidence that the knowledge and experience gained during the exercises will be applied to further strengthen the Azerbaijan Army.