President Ilham Aliyev: Operation Revenge was a punitive measure
Aghsu, August 13, AZERTAC
“The Armenian side resorted to yet another armed provocation. As a result of this military provocation, one of our soldiers became a martyr. May Allah rest his soul in peace. May Allah rest the souls of all our martyrs in peace. However, everyone saw and should see that the blood of our martyr did not remain unavenged. We immediately carried out Operation Revenge, avenged the death of our martyr and severely punished the enemy. Operation Revenge lasted several hours and was a punitive measure,” said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as he was interviewed by the Azerbaijan Television in Basgal settlement.
“The blood of the Azerbaijani martyr cost the enemy dearly, and they should not forget that. If a similar provocation is perpetrated again, the response will be the same. No-one can stop us, no-one can be in our way,” the head of state emphasized.