Second National Yaylag Festival kicks off in Azerbaijan’s Goygol district
The second National Yaylag (Highland) Festival, aimed at promoting Azerbaijan's national and moral values, preserving the traditions of highland and nomadism, as well as promoting them worldwide, has successfully kicked off in Hajikand village of Azerbaijan’s Goygol district.
This year, The Khan Plateau, located in Hajikand village, was chosen as a main destination for holding the festival, with almost 300 guests from 22 countries attending the event.
The first day of festival featured the acquaintance with the Jidir square, the Highland market, Craftsman's corner, Dede Gorgud hearth, Pahlavan square, Ashiq Alasgar hearth, and Yaylag table thematic corners in Yaylag yurdu ethno-settlement located on the Khan plateau.
The visitors also enjoyed the performances of national, foreign ensembles as well as the ethnic minority folk groups living in Azerbaijan.
The second National Yaylag Festival is organized by the Foundation for History and Culture "Javad Khan” and “Kap.az” tourism LLC, with the support of Azerbaijan’s Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBIA), the Ministry of Youth and Sports, the Ministry of Agriculture, Azerbaijan’s State Tourism Agency, Ganja City Executive Authority, Goygol District Executive Authority, Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TIKA), and other institutions.
The Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) is an official media partner of the Festival, which will run until July 31.