ITU TV, radio and mobile communications experts complete visit to Azerbaijan
The visit of experts in television, radio and mobile communications from the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) to Azerbaijan has come to an end, the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport told AZERTAC.
From June 27 to July 1, 2022, discussions were held on adapting TV, radio and mobile communications networks to international standards in border areas. As part of discussions with ITU experts, the issue of penetration of broadcasts of neighboring countries into the country’s territory was discussed. In order to regulate these broadcasts within the framework of international requirements, ITU experts proposed relevant provisions in regulatory documents adopted by the International Telecommunication Union, and ways to resolve the issue.
During the visit, ITU experts also organized seminars for the State Administration of Radio Frequencies, Radio & TV Broadcasting and Satellite Communications Production Association, Azercosmos and specialists of mobile communication operators on the international regulation of TV, radio, mobile and fixed line services.
It was decided to continue cooperation with ITU on the regulation of TV, radio and mobile networks in border areas.
It should be noted that according to the agreement reached with the International Telecommunication Union, two ITU experts on terrestrial services arrived in Baku for a week to hold discussions with Azerbaijani specialists. The aim of the discussions is to familiarize ITU experts with interference in the country’s broadcasting space and jointly identify solutions for regulating broadcasting in border areas in accordance with international requirements, taking into account the experience of countries around the world.