EU, UNDP support organizing Vocational Education Festival in Azerbaijan
On July 2, the European Union (EU), the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the State Agency on Vocational Education will jointly organize the "Secret of a Profession" festival dedicated to vocational education in Icherisheher, Baku.
The purpose of the event is to boost the visibility of the vocational education and training (VET) in Azerbaijan, increase the awareness of youth, parents, also stakeholders about vocational education and encourage their involvement in VET process.
The festival will feature exhibitions of handicrafts, master classes and various activities by students of vocational education institutions representing Baku and various regions specialized in the areas of tourism, industry, agriculture, ICT, and food industry. In addition, the participants will have the opportunity to join fun games and quizzes as part of the WorldSkills Azerbaijan platform.
The “Secret of a Profession” festival is supported by the EU-funded project “VET for the future development of VET providers' excellence in Azerbaijan” implemented by UNDP in cooperation with the State Agency on Vocational Education. The partner of this festival is the “Icherisheher” State Historical-Architectural Reserve Administration, and the media partner is the Public Television and Radio Broadcasting Company.