First International Medical Forum in Nakhchivan completed with success
Nakhchivan, June 22, AZERTAC
The First International Medical Forum hosted by the Nakhchivan State University has been successfully completed, the TV, media and public relations section of the Nakhchivan State University told AZERTAC.
Speaking at the closing ceremony of the First International Medical Forum, which was organized at the Duzdagh Hotel, the rector of the Nakhchivan State University, Elbrus Isayev, expressed his satisfaction that the university had successfully hosted such a reputable forum. He noted that the forum, conducted thanks to the intensive care of the government, was remembered with very remarkable events for the history of the university. Thus, the Nakhchivan State University established cooperation with 4 reputable universities. The rector said that the forum, which was also memorable due to its significance for the medical history of the Autonomous Republic, was important in terms of evaluation of the prospects for the healthcare system in Nakhchivan.
The chairman of the Association of Endoscopic and Laparoscopic Surgeons of Azerbaijan Public Union, Mushfiq Hasanov, expressed his appreciation for all those who had part in the forum and his satisfaction with the high level of its organization.
Speaking at the ceremony, the guests shared their impressions by stressing the significance of conducting scientific discussions and exchanging experience on the sidelines of the forum. They praised the mysterious nature, the good conditions and hospitality in the Autonomous Republic.
Then, the participating chairpersons of associations and honorable guests were presented with plaquettes, while the best presentations in different sections received diplomas and plaquettes.
All the participants in the forum and sponsors were awarded with certificates and keepsakes. In addition, the working group of the university, who took part in the forum, received certificates of appreciation from the rector.
The songs by the Ganjlik instrumental ensemble of the Nakhchivan Music College and dances by the students of the Choreography section of the college were welcomed with applauses.