Ramiz Gambarov- national Hero of Azerbaijan
The National Hero of Azerbaijan, Commander of the Shusha Self-Defense Battalion, fighter of the First Karabakh War Ramiz Bulud oglu Gambarov was born on July 2, 1962 in Shusha.
In 1979, he graduated from the Shusha city secondary school named after H. Hajiyev. In 1980 he was drafted into the army, in 1982 he was demobilized and returned to Shusha. In 1986, he entered the Azerbaijan Civil Engineering Institute, but could not complete his education. The Karabakh war, which started by the Armenian aggressors, forced Ramiz, like thousands of brave sons of Azerbaijan, to defend our lands. In 1988, Ramiz joined to the popular movement.
In 1992, he created a self-defense battalion from volunteers and led it. His battalion fought valiantly for the defense of Shusha, the villages of Kerkijakhan, Kosalar, Nabilyar, Gaybali, Malybeyli, Gushchular, Geytala. On April 29, 1992, with a battalion of volunteers, he took part in a heavy battle near the villages of Kosalar and Kerkidzhakhan, intercepted four enemy posts. In this battle, the brave commander was seriously wounded. A day later, on April 30, 1992, he passed away. He was buried in Shusha, but he has a symbolic grave in the Alley of Martyrs in Baku.
Gambarov Ramiz Bulud oglu was posthumously awarded the title of the National Hero of Azerbaijan. The film “Şuşalı şəhid” (“Martyr from Shusha”) was shot about Ramiz Gambarov.