Military Institute named after Heydar Aliyev hosts next graduation ceremony VIDEO
On June 21, a solemn ceremony dedicated to the 2022 graduation was held at the Military Institute named after Heydar Aliyev of the National Defense University, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
The graduation ceremony was attended by the leadership of the National Defense University and the military institute, servicemen of the Ministry of Defense, military personnel, teachers, graduates, parents, as well as representatives of the public and the media.
First, the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev and martyrs, who sacrificed their lives for the independence of Azerbaijan, was honored with observing a minute of silence.
The national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed accompanied by a Military Orchestra, then the Battle Flag of the military institute was solemnly brought to the parade ground.
Speaking at the solemn ceremony, Acting Rector of the National Defense University, Professor Lieutenant General Heydar Piriyev, on behalf of the leadership of the Minister of Defense, congratulated the graduates on the occasion of the significant day and wished young officers success in their further military service. Lieutenant General Piriyev spoke about the reforms implemented in recent years in the field of army development, increasing the combat and moral-psychological readiness of military personnel, as well as the participation of officers and cadets of the military institute in the Patriotic War.
The young officers promised to justify the trust placed in them, to serve the Motherland, the state and the people, and to be proud of servicemen’s honor.
Then diplomas and gifts were given to the graduates of the military educational institution with honors.
A solemn ceremony was held to hand over and receive the Battle Flag of the Military Institute named after Heydar Aliyev. A graduation emblem was attached to the symbolic stump.
The Military Orchestra and cadets performed the anthem of the military institute.
The graduation ceremony ended with a solemn march of military personnel in front of the podium.