IOM Azerbaijan officially hands over renovated another kahriz and water distribution infrastructure to local community in Gazakh district
IOM Azerbaijan officially handed over renovated fifteenth kahriz named Chayli and water distribution infrastructure located in Bala Chayli village to the community of the Bala Chayli and Chayli village of Gazakh district within the current IOM Project “Integrated Rural Development for IDP communities in Azerbaijan through Revitalization of Kahriz Water Supply System” financed by the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA).
The kahriz with a discharge capacity of 125 liters per second (l/s) will provide irrigation water and drinking water to 2,577 families (up to 10 thousand people).
Within the project IOM Azerbaijan has already renovated 15 kahrizes in Aghdam, Goranboy and Gazakh districts.
The project aims to provide safe and consistent water supplies for people in the region through the renovation of kahrizes – a traditional, sustainable water supply system.
The project’s overall objective is to contribute to the prevention of forced economic migration by enhancing access of rural communities in Azerbaijan to energy-free water resources as a means to increase agriculture productivity and livelihoods through provision of water infrastructure, by providing opportunities for income-generating activities in link with Kahriz renovation. The project continues to implement a community-driven approach, paying specific attention to cross-cutting issues such as gender, governance, and environmental sustainability.