Gala night organized for participants of International Medical Forum
The first day of the International Medical Forum ended with a grandiose gala night organized in the Nakhchivan Palace new service complex, as a grand concert program was offered at the gala, which was attended by about 400 representatives of the forum.
At the gala night, the rector of the Nakhchivan State University, Elbrus Isayev, welcomed the guests, underlined the significance of the forum and wished everyone good time. Then, memorable gifts for honorable guests and memorable certificates for honored people of art, as well as different other gifts, were presented.
Professional performance by the honored artists of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Gulyanaq Farzaliyeva, Tural Najafov and Mubariz Asgarov, songs by students of the Faculty of Art, Rauf Bunyadzada, Nuray Aghazada and Israfil Qiblaliyev and Saz instrument performance by Hasan Hasanli were welcomed with applauses and gave a special mood of celebration to the gala night.
The forum, which is organized by the Nakhchivan State University, the Azerbaijan Medical University and the Association of Endoscopic and Laparoscopic Surgeons of Azerbaijan and conducted in three languages (Azerbaijani, English and Russian), is the first medical forum organized in the history of medicine in Azerbaijan. The forum, which has seen together more than 350 people of medical science from 7 countries, has attendance of more than 700 participants. High level representatives of reputable facilities of higher education of Azerbaijan, as well as fraternal Turkiye, the Vishnevsky Institute of Russia, the State Medical University of Dagestan and the Tashkent Medical Academy of Uzbekistan are taking part in the international forum. The forum has also caused interest in foreign countries.
AZERTAC is among those organizations which provide information support for the International Medical Forum.