President Ilham Aliyev received Director General of World Health Organization VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Director General of the World Health Organization Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus.
The head of state thanked the Director General of the World Health Organization for visiting Azerbaijan and participating in the Global Baku Forum. The President of Azerbaijan noted that the recommendations the World Health Organization provided to Azerbaijan in the fight against COVID-19 and its cooperation with the country were highly appreciated.
Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus expressed his satisfaction with the visit to Azerbaijan and conveyed congratulations on the successful fight against COVID-19, the activities the country had carried out in this area at the national, regional and international levels, and also expressed his gratitude for the voluntary financial contribution and support Azerbaijan provided to the World Health Organization during the pandemic.
The Director General pointed to the close cooperation between the World Health Organization and the Nizami Ganjavi International Center and the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding.
The head of state noted that the situation regarding COVID-19 in Azerbaijan was very positive, that the number of infections had decreased to the lowest level, that the situation was fully under control, that most restrictions had been lifted and life had returned to normality. The President of Azerbaijan noted with satisfaction that the citizens treated the state policy on the fight against COVID-19 with great confidence and that the population of Azerbaijan had followed the rules of the pandemic. The head of state stressed the importance of cooperation between the World Health Organization and Azerbaijan on projects for the reconstruction of the healthcare infrastructure in liberated territories.
Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus once again conveyed congratulations on the progress made by Azerbaijan in the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals.