International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation implements new project in Austria
A series of events titled "Literary Bridge Connecting the Turkic World" has been launched in Vienna jointly organized by the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation and the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Austria. The first event took place on June 7 at the Azerbaijani Cultural Center in Vienna with the presentation of the "Anthology of poetry by women in Azerbaijan" published in German by the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation.
The event presented literary pearls of Azerbaijani women poets as Azerbaijani culture, an integral part of the Turkic World. The ceremony was attended by ambassadors and representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Vienna, as well as representatives of the Azerbaijani diaspora and the Austrian society.
Opening the event, Leyla Gasimova, Director of the Azerbaijani Cultural Center, spoke about the important role of women and emphasized their position in the society in Azerbaijan and the Turkic world as a whole. In her speech, Leyla Gasimova noted that Azerbaijan was the first country in the Muslim East to recognize the voice of women.
Speaking at the event, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Austria Rovshan Sadigbayli touched upon the existence of cultural relations between Azerbaijan and Austria and spoke about the importance of promoting the ancient values of the Turkic peoples in Europe. Highly appreciating the activities of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation in promoting the rich culture, history and heritage of the Turkic World, the ambassador stressed that the event in Austria is of great importance.
Speaking at the event, President of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva said that when observing the history of the Turkic world, it can be seen that women have always had a special place among great personalities from the past to the present. “From this point of view, looking at the modern times, I would like to note the merits of the First Vice-President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva, one of the leading women of the Turkic World. The projects implemented under her leadership, her initiatives and good deeds have gained significant authority both within the country and in the international arena."
Providing information about the book, the President of the Foundation noted that the "Anthology of poetry by women in Azerbaijan" contains the literary spirit of an eight-hundred-year period: "These poets lived in different parts of the country, including integral parts of Azerbaijan, Karabakh and Shusha, the cradle of culture. One of them, the famous poet and public figure Khan’s daughter Khurshidbanu Natavan, turns 190 this year, and this anniversary is widely celebrated all over the world.”
Afandiyeva thanked all the partners involved in the organization of the event, as well as the creative team.
Researcher and writer Orkhan Araz, who played a special role in the submission of the anthology in German, stated that Azerbaijani women poets in the Middle Ages were intelligent, progressive and open-minded, and that the poetic aesthetics in their works were superior to other contemporaries.
Next, a documentary about Azerbaijani women poets was shown. The documentary film, authored by journalists Ulviyya Heydarova and Zahra Guliyeva, looks at the history of Azerbaijan and highlights the life and work of women poets from different eras.
The event continued with a musical art program. People's Artist of Azerbaijan Mehriban Zaki and Austrian actress Sabine Petzl recited poems included in the anthology, and Azerbaijani musicians Abuzar Manafzadeh and Karen Danger-Manafzadeh performed songs based on the works of the poets.
The anthology contains poems by Mahsati Ganjavi, Aghabeyim Agha, Khurshidbanu Natavan, Heyran khanum, Ummugulsum, Nigar Rafibeyli, Mirvarid Dilbazi and other poets who have provided unique samples to the world literary heritage with their works for 800 years.