Representatives of Ministry of Digital Development & Transport attending ITU World Summit on Information Society
The final part of the ITU’s (International Telecommunication Union) World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS-2022) is taking place in Geneva. Azerbaijan is represented at the summit by the representatives of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport and the E-GOV Development Center of the State Agency for Public Services and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Summit on Multilateral ICT Cooperation, traditionally co-organized annually by ITU, the United Nations specialized agency for education, science and culture (UNESCO), the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), plays the role of an effective platform for coordination of activities, sharing of best practices and exchange of information.
The theme of this year’s WSIS Forum is “ICTs for Well-Being, Inclusion and Resilience: WSIS Cooperation for Accelerating Progress on the SDGs”.
The event includes a ministerial roundtable, numerous sessions and high-level presentations. The Azerbaijani delegation is taking an active part in the events. Deputy Chief of Staff of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport Bakhtiyar Mammadov and Director of the E-GOV Development Center Fariz Jafarov addressed the sessions as speakers on “Bridging the Digital Divide” and “ICT Applications & Services” and informed participants of the measures and plans taken in Azerbaijan in the relevant areas.
During the summit, the winners of the World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS-2022) were awarded. Projects on electronic systems were submitted to the competition by various governmental and non-governmental institutions from different countries, including Azerbaijan. In the competition, which was held in 18 categories, ASAN Bridge presented by Azerbaijan became one of the first 5 projects that received the highest number of votes in the category “Building trust and security in the application of ICT” and was chosen as a champion project.
Thus, once again, Azerbaijan was awarded the ITU Prize for successful use of ICTs.
The project “Citizens’ e-Appeal Portal” – www.e-qebul.az, developed jointly by AzInTelecom LLC and Shamakhi District Executive Authority, last year was awarded the prize of the contest (WSIS Prize 2021) of the World Summit on the Information Society of the International Telecommunication Union.