Head of National Hydrometeorological Service: In the near future, the water quality control of Okhchuchay river will be carried out remotely without any interruption
“In the liberated territories of Azerbaijan there will be installed 4 of overall 11 automatic hydrological stations namely near the border with Armenia. Thus, one of these stations will be located at a distance of 10.01 km from the border on Okhchuchay river (Shayifli village), the others will be 2.65 km from the border on Basitchay river (Razdara village of Zangilan district), 6.5 km from the border on Bargushad river (Aliguluushagi village of Gubadli district) and 6.2 km from the border with Armenia on Araz river in Aghband settlement,” said Head of National Hydrometeorological Service of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan Umayra Taghiyeva during her interview in Zangilan district.
Taghiyeva noted that the process of installing automatic hydrological stations equipped with quality sensors for online (remote) detection of transboundary pollution in these rivers entering the country through the mentioned territories, is underway and will be finished in the second quarter of this year.
“These stations will enable us to implement remotely water quality control process in there: namely, pH sensors will detect initially changes of the natural environment of water, oxygen sensors will detect violation of oxygen regime as a result of water pollution (mainly due to biological processes), and electrical conductivity sensors will detect initial data on water contamination substances origin (mainly organic compounds),” she said.
Umayra Taghiyeva mentioned that the automatic monitoring of water temperature and water consumption at stations would play an important role in determining the source of pollution and measuring the pollution load.
“Till now, hydrological and water quality monitoring process was carried out at some regular intervals, which allowed only to assess the hydrochemical condition of water bodies during the measurement. Hence, it was not possible to record any emergency or short-term contamination in the intervals between monitorings.
The automatic stations to be installed will enable to systematically monitor both the hydrological regime of rivers and changes in water quality at any time and take the necessary measures in a timely manner. Accessibility of the relevant information will be provided for all stakeholders, including environmental organizations, citizen,” she added.