Baktelecom commissioned optical network in Dede Gorgud housing estate
Baku Telephone Communications LLC (Baktelecom) under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport has expanded the coverage area of its optical services in Surakhani district of the capital.
The new optical network with a capacity of 1600 users has been built in Dede Gorgud housing estate of the district. To date, 600 numbers previously served by copper lines have been migrated to the broadband network, and 300 new subscribers have been provided with optical services. Thus, today 900 apartments in Dede Gorgud housing estate are provided with modern telephony and high-speed Internet services that meet modern standards.
During the project, Baktelecom specialists have laid 100km of fibre optic lines in Dede Gorgud housing estate and the telecommunication network based on GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network) technology has been built. By taking advantage of this technology, residents have now access to a connection speed of up to 100 Mbps and multiple communication services through one optical line.
In addition, the construction of optical infrastructure in Yeni Surakhani settlement and Gushchulug housing estate of Hovsan settlement has already started. By the end of 2022, it is planned to provide telephony and high-speed Internet services to 12,000 users in these areas.
It should be noted that when building Baktelecom’s optical network, the possibility of providing services to a larger number of residents, the construction of new residential areas and population growth in the future is taken into account.