U.S. Embassy announces 2022-2024 GIPA Master’s Degree program in journalism
The U.S. Embassy has announced that the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) is soliciting applications from Azerbaijani citizens for a Master’s Degree program in journalism and media management offered by the Caucasus School of Journalism and Media Management.
The coursework will be taught by instructors from the United States, Georgia and European Union member states. The program is funded by the U.S. Department of State. The overall goal of the program is to strengthen the media in the South Caucasus.
Five or six Azerbaijani participants will be selected for the program, which will be offered over the course of four semesters from September 2022 to June 2024. Students interested in journalism, media, communications, graphics, photo journalism, content development and other related fields are welcome to apply. The students will study in Tbilisi, Georgia from September 2022 until December 2023 and will work on their diploma portfolio in Azerbaijan in January-June 2024. Students will be expected to return to Georgia for the defense of a thesis/final project in July 2024. While studying at GIPA, students will have access to computers, audio and video equipment, the internet, and a journalism library. The program will produce multimedia stories for the student media web page and reports for Radio GIPA FM.
The program curriculum provides a hands-on, experiential approach to learning the latest techniques of fact-based, professional reporting and writing for print, online and broadcast media. Coursework also includes management techniques and key knowledge fields, such as economics and the judiciary.
Strong English language skills, as demonstrated at an oral interview, are required.
The U.S. Embassy in Baku provides tuition support and financial assistance for the duration of their studies in Georgia to students who demonstrate financial need.
The selection process includes an English-language interview with a joint Azerbaijani-American admissions committee in Baku. The deadline for applications is May 01, 2022.
For more information please contact: Mehdi Huseynguliyev, recruitment coordinator, at [email protected]
Please send your documents to Mehdi Huseynguliyev’s e-mail [email protected] address.
Please note that the subject line in your email should be: GIPA - 2022
List of documents to be presented for GIPA program: