Azerbaijan’s national programs of environmental protection highlighted at UN session
Azerbaijan's Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Mukhtar Babayev has attended the 5th session of the United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA), as ministers of environment and other representatives from over 170 nations gathered in the three-day hybrid event under the theme “Strengthening Actions for Nature to Achieve the Sustainable Development Goals”.
During the session, Minister Mukhtar Babayev made a video presentation highlighting the national programs implemented in Azerbaijan, the work done in the sphere of the environmental protection, the future tasks and ways to address existing environmental problems.
The minister also provided an insight into Azerbaijan’s efforts to help minimize the effects of global climate change, as well as country’s goals to create “net zero-emission” zone in the liberated territories.