Uzbek news portals highlight Khojaly genocide
Tashkent, February 28, AZERTAC
Uzbekistan`s xabar.uz, ziyouz.uz, qalampir.uz and azon.uz news portals have published articles commemorating the 30th anniversary of Khojaly genocide.
The articles, published in Uzbek language, highlighted the causes of the Khojaly genocide committed by Armenian armed forces against Azerbaijanis.
“This year marks the 30th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide. The people of Azerbaijan commemorate with reverence the memory of victims of the Khojaly tragedy. A nationwide march to commemorate the 30th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide was held in Baku. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva joined the march,” the articles noted.
The articles mentioned that on the night from February 25 to 26, 1992, the units of the Armenian armed forces, and personnel of the 366th motorized infantry regiment of the former Soviet army committed heinous crime against innocent Azerbaijani citizens, including children, women and elderly in Khojaly.
The articles also provided information about the “Justice for Khojaly!” campaign initiated by Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, as well as the awareness-raising campaigns held across the world in this regard.