Registration underway for AgroTech competition to be held within TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan
Baku, February 12, AZERTAC
Students, startuppers and individual entrepreneurs taking part in the Agricultural Technologies (AgroTech) competition, to be held within the framework of the TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan Aerospace and Technology Festival, will have the opportunity to successfully promote innovative projects and products, the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport told AZERTAC.
One of the most interesting competitions of the festival is AgroTech, the main purpose of which is to support both the welfare of the population and the development of the country’s economy through the use of new technologies.
The most common problems in agriculture in recent years are the significant depletion of forests and vegetation, inadequate extraction of mineral resources, improper crop rotation, unbalanced use of fertilizer, and reduced productivity as a result of global climate change.
According to the conditions of the AgroTech competition, the prize fund is the same for students participating in category B, and startuppers and individual entrepreneurs participating in category C: 1st place - 6,000 AZN, 2nd place - 4,000 AZN, 3rd place - 2,000 AZN.
The deadline for applications is 17 February 2022.
To register, follow the link: https://teknofest.az/en/competitions/
The TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan will be organized for the first time in Baku on 26 -29 May this year by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The main purpose of the TEKNOFEST, which has become an international brand, is to popularize the aviation, space industry, digital economy, education and other fields among young people, promote entrepreneurship in these fields, reveal the knowledge and skills of young engineers through competitions organized as part of the festival, as well as present national technologies to the general public.