Azerbaijan hosts seminar on digital development and transport priorities
Baku, January 28, AZERTAC
The Ministry of Digital Development and Transport has held a seminar on “Digital Development and Transport Priorities in Azerbaijan”.
The event was attended by experts in the field of information technologies and transport, public activists, representatives of NGOs, business sector and media.
The seminar focused on the tasks and goals set by President Ilham Aliyev in an interview with local TV channels on January 12. At the same time, information was provided on the achievements in the field of information technologies, communications and transport in 2021, the restoration and reconstruction work carried out in the liberated territories, as well as development prospects.
Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rovshan Rustamov said in his speech that the creation of “modern innovations space” in Azerbaijan is one of the priority areas in the strategic document “Azerbaijan 2030: National Priorities for Socio-Economic Development” approved by Order of President Ilham Aliyev in February 2021. Last year, the President signed a decree “On some measures to improve governance in the field of digitalization, innovation, high technologies and communications in Azerbaijan”, which gave a great impetus to the comprehensive reforms in relevant areas. Regulatory bodies have been established in the relevant fields by the orders of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
In his recent interview with local TV channels, Rovshan Rustamov added that the head of state paid special attention to the construction and restoration work in the liberated territories and emphasized the importance of building infrastructure to fully ensure people’s comfort. The Deputy Minister said that the development of the Smart City and Smart Village concepts began by the Order of President Ilham Aliyev dated April 19, 2021.
Adviser to the Minister of Digital Development and Transport Aida Badalova said in her speech that in an interview with local TV channels, President Ilham Aliyev identified increasing transparency in relation with citizens, providing them with better, more comfortable, modern services and ensuring citizen satisfaction as the most important tasks, stressed the need to minimize contacts between officials and citizens. According to Aida Badalova, the AYNA information system to be created on the basis of the new Azerbaijan Land Transport Agency public-legal entity will be an important step in this direction. In addition to the positive impact on the quality of passenger and freight services, the system will minimize contacts between officials and entrepreneurs, will increase the transparency of public services in this area and fully eliminate negative situations.
The Adviser to the Minister also informed about the work done to restore the transport infrastructure in Karabakh with a view to ensuring a “great return to the liberated territories” in accordance with national priorities.
During the seminar, which continued in the form of discussions, participants expressed their views and suggestions on the work done in the field of digital development and transport.
Speakers stressed that the calls of President Ilham Aliyev on many issues, including the development of public control mechanisms, measures to ensure transparency and accountability, set new challenges.