KION announces January premiere of psychedelic thriller ‘Snail Run’
Baku, January 13, AZERTAC
The Run of the Snails series, which explores the theme of violence and working through childhood traumas, will premiere at KION on January 19. Daria Ursulyak and Lyubov Tolkalina played the main roles in the project, which is inspired by the author’s style of director David Lynch. This was reported to TASS in the press service of the online cinema.
“This is a completely crazy story that began to be developed during the first lockdown. Then I read it for the first time, and it simply amazed me with the level of professional tasks. “Running of the Snails” is very gambling material for the actress: you can try everything and test yourself in every way,” said Ursulyak, whose words were quoted in the press service.
According to the plot, two heroines – an employee of the crisis center and an investigative journalist – study the story of the girl Lera, who ended up in this center after the alleged violence. Both roles were played by Ursulyak. The viewer is immersed in a mystical atmosphere thanks to a non-linear narrative that refers to the author’s style of Lynch. The project was directed by Stas Ivanov, whose series “The Germans” was one of the first in the KION Originals line.
Filming of “The Run of the Snails” took place in St. Petersburg. In October 2020, the series was announced in working material format for foreign audiences. It was included in the list of projects presented on the MIPCOM Online+ international content market. The psychedelic thriller was produced by the production company Sreda.