ADA University, British Embassy in Baku organize lecture on land mine clearance in Karabakh
Baku, November 26, AZERTAC
ADA University and the British Embassy in Baku have co-organized the online lecture on "Land mines in Karabakh. Seeking solutions".
The discussion was held in the framework of "Global Perspective Lecture Series", the flagship platform of ADA University that brings together representatives from various sectors to exchange perspectives on pressing issues.
The online lecture, moderated by Executive Vice-rector of ADA University Fariz Ismailzade, was attended by scholars, representatives of think tanks and international organizations, officials and diplomats.
In his opening address, Fariz Ismailzade outlined the ongoing processes towards cleaning what he described as the “liberated territories” of Azerbaijan from explosive remnants while touching upon the security dynamics in the region.
United Kingdom Ambassador James Sharp focused on the demining operations underway in Azerbaijan; and the challenge posed by explosive contamination to the task of returning Azerbaijani IDPs to their homelands and developing the recovered territories.
"The UK has funded ANAMA, the United Nations Development Programme and UNICEF to help Azerbaijan deal with land mines. We are sharing the best British expertise, providing billboards, conducting training for mine clearance workers and increasing community awareness about the risks of unexploded mines," the British Ambassador said.
Talking about fundamental components of demining, such as gathering information, analyzing, and sharing data to support the decision-making, Director of Operations of Fenix Insight LDT David Hewitson said that the more transparent information is provided, the less risks and uncertainty emerge.
Honorary Professor at the University of Stuart Maslen Pretoria highlighted international controls on the use of landmines such as the UN Convention on Certain Conventional Weapons. Maslen said that Azerbaijan could sign this convention rapidly and that participation would being Azerbaijan extra opportunities to accelerate the process of mine clearance.
The online discussions concluded with a Question and Answer session on topics such as establishing sustainable peace and stability in the region as well as the ways to speed up the de-mining process.