‘Azerbaijan will make a new record’
Baku, October 25, AZERTAC
“Azerbaıjan will make a new record by planting 650,000 trees in one day at the initiative of First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva on the occasion of the 650th birth anniversary of poet and thinker Imadaddin Nasimi. Thanks to this kind and noble initiative, everyone will have the opportunity to plant a tree, and there will be a remarkable increase in greening and forestry,” head of press-service of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources Irada Ibrahimova has told journalists.
Irada Ibrahimova noted that all regions of Azerbaijan are seriously preparing for this event. All the trees to be planted in late November have been grown in the nursery gardens of the Azerbaijan Greenery and Landscape System and Forestry Center. “We call everyone to join this magnificent initiative to plant trees and take care of the planted trees. Every tree planted is a healthy future and healthy environment,” head of the ministry’s press-service said.