Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov meets with Iran’s First Vice-President Eshag Jahangiri
Turkmenbashi, August 12, AZERTAC
As part of his visit to Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan’s Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov has met with Iranian First Vice-President Eshag Jahangiri.
Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov hailed the successful development of bilateral relations, and underlined the high level of political ties between the two countries. The Prime Minister pointed out the expansion of economic cooperation, praising the implementation of important projects between the two countries.
Iran’s First Vice-President Eshag Jahangiri also hailed the successful development of economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran. He noted the importance of the implementation of joint projects in terms of both bilateral and regional cooperation.
The sides noted that the meeting of the heads of state as part of the Azerbaijan-Russia-Iran summit to be held in Sochi is of crucial importance in terms of the two countries’ regional cooperation. The two discussed the cooperation prospects and development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Iran in various fields.