Khojaly genocide victims remembered in Qatar
Baku, February 26, AZERTAC
The Embassy of Azerbaijan in Qatar has organized a ceremony to commemorate the 27th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide.
The event was attended by Azerbaijanis living in Qatar, intellectuals and public figures.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Qatar Rashad Ismayilov highlighted the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the Khojaly tragedy.
Ismayilov stressed that Armenian nationalists repeatedly massacred the Azerbaijani civilians, adding that the Khojaly genocide was one of the bloodiest tragedies in human history committed with special cruelty. The ambassador stressed the importance of conveying the truth about Khojaly to the world community. He stressed that Azerbaijan will never reconcile itself with the occupation of its territories and will soon end the occupation.
The "Khojaly genocide" documentary shot with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation was screened.
The event participants then viewed a photo exhibition about the Khojaly genocide. The books and materials about the Karabakh conflict, in particular, the Khojaly genocide, were presented to the event participants.