27th anniversary of Khojaly genocide commemorated in South Korea
Baku, February 23, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Embassy in the Republic of Korea has organized a series of events to remember victims of Khojaly genocide.
The embassy partnered with “BUTA” Azerbaijan-Korea student organization to stage a rally at Gwanghwamun Square in Seoul that involved members of the Azerbaijani community living in the Republic of Korea and Korean youth.
The embassy and “BUTA” Azerbaijan-Korea Student Organization also prepared a promotional video featuring a group of Korean youth who demanded punishment for those who committed Khojaly genocide.
Second Secretary of Azerbaijani Embassy Togrul Aliyev made a presentation about the genocide for Korean youth at the Seoul International Diplomacy Forum “Refugees and Migrants” organized by HOBY Korea organization. He drew the audience`s attention to “Justice for Khojaly” international awareness raising campaign initiated by vice president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva. Aliyev said the legislative bodies of 15 countries as well as the Islamic Cooperation Organization have recognized the Khojaly tragedy as genocide.