Khojaly genocide commemorated in Washington
Washington, February 22, AZERTAC
Khojaly commemoration concert has been organized in Woman's National Democratic Club in the Whittemore House in Washington. Organized on the 27th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide, the concert featured the performance of the Honoured artist of Azerbaijan, pianist Nargiz Aliyarova and young violinist Azar Damirov.
Participants in the event included ambassadors and representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in Washington, members of the general public, cultural figures and students, and Azerbaijanis living in Washington.
Addressing a ceremony prior to the concert, Azerbaijani Ambassador to the US Elin Suleymanov described the Khojaly genocide as the most tragic page of the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan.
Khojaly genocide, which was committed by the Armenians in the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly on the night of 25-26 February 1992, is considered one of the gravest crimes against humanity in the late 20th century.
On the night of 25-26 February 1992, the Armenian armed forces surrounded Khojaly with tanks and armored carriers and infantry units. Armed with state-of-the-art weapons, the Armenians razed Khojaly to the ground. The town was destroyed and burned by military hardware, and its civilians were killed with extreme cruelty. Most of them were beheaded, had their eyes gouged out, skinned, and burned alive.