Zhara-2018 in Baku to feature 75 performers
“Zhara-2018 will feature 75 performers,” organizer of Zhara International Music Festival, People`s Artist of Azerbaijan, singer and composer Emin Agalarov has told a press conference.
“This year’s preparations took nearly one year. After completion of Zhara-2017, we had a meeting in early August last year and started planning out our next event,” he said.
“More than 1200 musicians from a variety of countries will perform at the four-day festival. The shooting of “Odnazhdı na Jare” (Once upon a time in Zhara) has already been launched. One of the 58 performers featured in the film is Steven Seagal. He is taking part in this festival for the first time. We also consider making individual albums for Zhara performers,” Emin Agalarov added.
Russian People’s Artist Grigory Leps, founder of Russkoye Radio and Zolotoy Grammofon award Sergei Kozhevnikov, world-renowned singers Philipp Kirkorov, Lyubov Uspenskaya and MOT responded to questions from journalists at the press conference.
“Zhara International Music Festival is one of the major events in the music world. It is a four-day long music holiday,” said Philipp Kirkorov who also thanked President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva for their hospitality. Kirkorov added that his concert held two years ago at Crystal Hall in Baku was the most wonderful one in his career.
Grigory Leps pointed out the importance of young performers taking part in the festival.
Young singer MOT said this festival is a wonderful outset for young artists.
Saying this will be her first performance in the festival, Lyubov Uspenskaya hailed the organization of the event.