Ukrainian website publishes article about conference and march held in Guba on 100th anniversary of Genocide of Azerbaijanis
Kiev, April 1, AZERTAC
The Ukrainian "Versii" website has published an article on a research conference and march held in Guba on the 100th anniversary of the Genocide of Azerbaijanis.
The article says that in March-April of 1918, the armed units of the Bolsheviks and chauvinist Armenian Dashnaks massacred local population in Azerbaijan under the pretext of establishing Soviet power. These massacres resulted in the killing of more than 50,000 people in Baku, Ganja, Guba, Shamakhi, Khachmaz, Lankaran, Hajigabul and tens of other cities.
The article also says in the city of Guba, thousands of Azerbaijanis marched to Guba Genocide Memorial Complex to commemorate the centenary of the Genocide. "Participants of the march demanded legal and political recognition of the genocide."
The article highlights the conference titled "Lessons of genocides" held in Guba. The article published remarks by the Azerbaijani President`s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov.