Protest rally staged outside Armenian Embassy in Washington to commemorate Khojaly victims
Baku, February 25, AZERTAC
The U.S. Azeris Network (USAN) has organized a protest rally outside the Armenian Embassy in Washington to commemorate the 26th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide. The rally involved the Azerbaijani communities living in Washington and nearby areas.
The protesters held posters highlighting the truth about the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan and the Khojaly genocide. They chanted slogans such as “Condemn Armenian terror!”, “Khojaly massacre must not be repeated!”, “Armenia is to blame for ethnic cleansing!”, “Shame on Armenia!”, “Armenia get out of Karabakh!”, “Ohanyan and Sargsyan are criminals”.
The protesters urged to recognize the Khojaly genocide at the state level, and mentioned the recognition and condemnation of this tragedy by more than 20 states in the United States and a number of countries worldwide.
The protesters urged the Armenian government to recognize the Khojaly genocide, and demanded that the Armenian armed forces immediately withdraw from Azerbaijan, free hostages and ensure the return of Azerbaijani refuges to their homelands.
The Azerbaijani community members called on the Armenian government to recognize the mass killings of the peaceful Azerbaijani population living in other settlements of the Nagorno-Karabakh region, including Malibayli, Gushchular, Agdaban and Garadaghli.
The also urged Armenia to fulfill the four resolutions of the UN Security Council resolutions 822, 853, 874 and 884.