“An almond tree blossoming” play staged in Baku to commemorate anniversary of Khojaly genocide
Baku, February 23, AZERTAC
The Azerbaijan State Academic National Drama Theatre has staged "An almond tree blossoming" play commemorating the 26th anniversary of Khojaly genocide.
Head of the Department of Youth Policy and Sport Issues at the Presidential Administration Yusuf Mammadaliyev, vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder of Justice for Khojaly campaign Leyla Aliyeva as well as representatives of the foreign embassies and youth organizations in Azerbaijan were among the audience.
The name of the play is associated with a new logo of Justice for Khojaly campaign picturing a broken branch of an almond tree blossoming in February that symbolizes unfinished destinies of Khojaly genocide. The almond flower on the logo reflects the hope for securing justice in relation to the genocide committed by the Armenian armed forces over the night from February 25 to 26, 1992, in the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly, an ancient habitat of “Daghlyg Garabagh” region of Azerbaijan, and non-recurrence of such ferocious acts.
The play was directed by Gulnar Hajiyeva. Key roles were performed by actors Kerem Hadizade, Zemfira Abdusammad, Mirzaga Mirzayev, Elnur Karimov, Asiya Atakishiyeva, Gushvar Sharifova, Mehriban Huseynova, Zulfiyya Alhuseynova, Elshan Shikhaliyev and Manaf Dadashov.
After the performance, vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva spoke with the actors.