Romanian Amos News highlights Khojaly genocide
Baku, February 20, AZERTAC
Romanian news agency Amos News has published an article by AZERTAC’s special correspondent Igbal Hajiyev commemorating the 26th anniversary of Khojaly genocide.
The article highlights the policy of occupation and ethnic cleansing carried out by Armenia against Azerbaijan, as well as Khojaly genocide and its heavy consequences. Hajiyev describes the Khojaly genocide as an inhuman act.
The article says that the Armenians` interest in Khojaly stemmed from the town's strategic location on the crossroads of Aghdam-Shusha, Asgaran-Khankandi highways, 10 km south-east from the town of Khankandi.
“Over the night from February 25 to 26, 1992, the Armenian armed forces committed a gruesome massacre against the peaceful Azerbaijanis in Khojaly assisted by the 366th Motorized Infantry Regiment of the former Soviet army. As a result of the genocide 613 Azerbaijanis were killed, including 106 women, 63 children, and 70 elderly. 487 people, including 76 children were injured. In addition, 1,275 people were captured, with fate of 150 still unknown," Hajiyev says.
The article emphasizes a vital role of national leader Heydar Aliyev in exposing the true nature of this monstrous genocide of Khojaly and conveying its realities to the world community.
“In February 1994, the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan gave Khojaly genocide a legal and political assessment. The perpetrators of this gruesome act of genocide must be held accountable and brought to the international trial,” the article stresses.