Palestinian ambassador: Baku Shopping Festival pushes forward economy
Baku, November 4, AZERTAC
“I think it is very good to have the Baku Shopping Festival. It is a smart event attracting many tourists to the country. Azerbaijan is a beautiful and very attractive country. I think this attraction as well as this shopping festival would give an incentive for tourists to enjoy the beauty of Azerbaijan and to come for shopping,” said Palestinian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Nasser Abdul Kareem during his interview with the official website of the Festival.
“I think the shopping festival helps the growth of economy. Because entrepreneurship gives an opportunity for competition and creativity how to show and exhibit your product and promote it in an attractive way. If the entrepreneurship grows, the economy would grow as well. It is very good to have these shopping festivals happening in an annual basis and in my opinion, it is very good as well for domestic economy taking into account tourism in one aspect. But even domestically it gives an incentive for domestic consumers to go and buy more. Buying more you push forward the economy. I really highly appreciate this initiative by the government.”