Israeli ambassador: Baku Shopping Festival is one of main steps to diversify economy
Baku, November 2, AZERTAC
“The Government of Azerbaijan takes a number of positive steps to encourage tourism within the concept that the Azerbaijani economy should be diversified,” said Ambassador of Israel to Azerbaijan Dan Stav during his interview with the official website of the Baku Shopping Festival.
“The Shopping Festival is one of the mains to attract more tourists to put Baku on the map. Baku is already on the map on a number of issues like Formula 1, Islamic Solidarity Games and Baku 2015 European Game. So, I think it is very important to do it as well here in Baku. Another thing that is important, as it is a second festival, is the continuity. I think it is very important because Baku is located in the center of transportation from East to West, From North to South. Historically also, people are coming here. More and more circles of employment are created during this festival. I hope it will be continued in the future. I feel lucky now. Because during the first festival me and my wife were not here, we were outside Baku. But during this festival I hope we will take an opportunity and enjoy what the festival can offer to every visitor,” the Israeli ambassador added.