President: Stability and tranquility makes Azerbaijan more attractive to tourists
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has hailed the development of tourism in Azerbaijan as he addressed the republican conference of non-oil exporters in Yevlakh. "The number of tourists has increased by 11 per cent last year, while it rose 25 per cent in the 3 months of this year. It is obvious now," said the President.
"The number of tourists is increasing dramatically both in Baku and regions of the country. And there are, of course, reasons for this. This has not happened spontaneously. The work done in recent years has led to this situation. First of all, stability, tranquility, social and political order reigning in Azerbaijan, of course, makes the country more attractive to tourists. Particularly, under current circumstances when there is tension in various parts of the world, threats, conflicts, social discontent is growing, mass protests are widespread. None of these problems exists in Azerbaijan."
"Azerbaijan enjoys unity of the people and the government. Our policy is supported and approved by the people. And this is the key factor of stability in Azerbaijan," President Ilham Aliyev added.