Baku hosts AITF 2017 exhibition
The Baku Expo Center is hosting the annual Azerbaijan International Travel and Tourism Fair Exhibition, AITF 2017. The 16th exhibition will once again bring together representatives of the tourism world, government institutions, national and regional tourism organizations, as well as the mass media.
Important meetings, partnership agreements and the announcement of new programs and destinations are expected at this key tourism exhibition in the Caspian region, said Farid Mammadov, executive director of the Iteca Caspian. The exhibition will bring together 272 companies from 22 countries
This year the exhibition will present a variety of destinations, airlines, hotel chains and other tourism services. Among the participants there are companies from Azerbaijan, Italy, Switzerland and many other countries. Traditionally, the exhibition is attended by national and regional stands. Such countries as Belarus, Bulgaria, Dominican Republic, Georgia, Morocco, Thailand, Turkey and the Czech Republic have already confirmed their participation with a national stand. Rogaska Slatina (Slovenia) and the Stavropol region (Russia) will participate with their regional stands. Every year new participants join the exhibition and for the first time Colombia and Cuba will present their tourism opportunities at this Azerbaijani exhibition with the support of the Embassy of Colombia and Cuba. Among the foreign newcomers there are holiday companies from Italy, China and the UK.
The AITF exhibition will once again be an excellent platform for reaching various business goals and announcing new tourist products. It will again serve as a meeting point for partners and to build strong business relationships. AITF take place alongside the11th Caucasus International Hospitality Exhibition Horex Caucasus 2017 which is the only specialized hotel and restaurant industry exhibition in the region.