Italian journalist writes about Azerbaijan`s Black January tragedy
Rome, January 20, AZERTAC
Italian Dazebaonews portal has published an article headlined “Azerbaijan pays tribute to 20 January victims” by journalist Romolo Martelloni.
The Italian journalist says that on January 20, 1990, Azerbaijan's capital city of Baku was invaded by 30,000 Soviet troops, which, at the order of Mikhail Gorbachev, stormed the city and began shooting indiscriminately into the peaceful demonstrators who rose for their independence and against the Soviet regime`s prejudiced position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“More than 140 civilians were killed, over 700 wounded, 841 arrested.”
Martelloni refers to reports of Human Rights Watch, Helsinki Watch, Memorial as well as the world`s leading news agencies and televisions which documented the tragedy.
The Italian journalist also says that under the executive order of national leader Heydar Aliyev, victims of the Black January tragedy were given a status of martyrs and January 20 was declared Nationwide Day of Mourning.