Baku hosts int’l conference dedicated to 90th anniversary of 1st Turkish Congress
Baku, November 14, AZERTAC
An international conference dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the 1st Turkish Congress entitled “Common values and new challenges in Turkish scientific and cultural movement” has today kicked off in presidium of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS). The event is jointly organized by the Ministry of Education, the Institute of Literature named after Nizami, the Institute of Linguistics named after Nesimi and the Institute of Oriental Studies named after Academician Z. Bunyadov.
Addressing the event, President of ANAS, Academician Akif Alizade recalled the Order issued by President Ilham Aliyev to mark the 90th anniversary of the 1st Turkish Congress, stressing that, the document allowed to evaluate and draw conclusions from the lessons of the First Turkish Congress in social and scientific terms.
The conference will hear several reports on Turkish language, culture and integration of the Turkic peoples, the history of the Turkish lexicography, dialectology and grammar an other topics.