Russian historian Rudolf Ivanov presents personal collection in Baku
Baku, November 12, AZERTAC
The Central Scientific Library of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) has hosted the presentation of a personal collection of Rudolf Ivanov, Russian historian and researcher, who specializes in Caucasian studies, member of the Russian Union of Journalists and Writers, holder of Azerbaijan`s "Dostlug" ("Friendship") Order, Honorary Doctor of ANAS Institute of History, Honorary Professor of Nakhchivan State University.
In her remarks at the event, library director Leyla Imanova said the presentation aims to increase public awareness of Azerbaijan`s literature, history and realities.
Employee of the Central Scientific Library Gulnar Mammadova provided an insight into the life, research and teaching activities of Rudolf Ivanov. She said Professor Ivanov is the author of 28 books, over 200 articles and essays.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev awarded Rudolf Ivanov "Dostlug" Order for his contribution to strengthening cultural ties between Azerbaijan and Russia.
Professor Ivanov's collection at the library was created in 2012, featuring the documents provided by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.